AVON 39

Nashville Film Festival 2016 Re-Cap

News
"Nashville Film Festival 2016 Re-Cap"
063a58d7-6bc8-4390-9aa5-257d8b3711df
Nashville Film Festival completes it’s full slate of films for the 2016 season with additions of Kirtsen Johnson’s, Cameraperson and Ben Wheatley’s, High-Rise, staring Tom Hiddleston and Jeremy Irons. The 47th Nashville Film Festival runs April 14-23.
Highlights:
271 Films
99 Feature Films
172 Shorts
42 Countries
62 Features in Competition
48 World/North American/US Premieres
Special Presentations
 
American Epic/United Kingdom, USA (Director: Bernard MacMahon)
Born in Bristol/USA (Director: Chusy)
High-Rise/United Kingdom (Director: Ben Wheatley)
Hunt for the Wilderpeople/New Zealand (Director: Taika Waititi)
Little Men/USA (Director: Ira Sachs)
The Lobster/Greece, United Kingdom, Ireland (Director: Yorgos Lanthimos)
Louder than Bombs/Norway, France, Denmark (Director: Joachim Trier)
Love & Friendship/Ireland, Netherlands (Director: Whit Stillman)
Morris from America/USA, Germany (Director: Chad Hartigan)
Sing Street/Ireland (Director: John Carney)
Smokey & the Bandit/USA (Director: Hal Needham)
A Tale of Love and Darkness/Israel (Director: Natalie Portman)
Weiner/USA (Director: Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg)
Spectrum
 
April and the Extraordinary World/France (Director: Christian Desmares, Franck Ekinci)
A Blossom of Love in Gannan/China (Director: Liqiang Gao)
Cameraperson/USA (Kirsten Johnson)
Cemetery of Splendor/Thailand (Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Chevalier/Greece (Director: Athina Rachel Tsangari)
Dheepan/France (Director: Jacques Audiard)
He Hated Pigeons/Canada (Director: Ingrid Veninger)
Hearing Implant/China (Director: Junliang Fang)
Lo and Behold, Reveries in a Connected World/USA (Director: Werner Herzog)
A Noble Spirit/China (Director: Yue Miao)
Presenting Princess Shaw/Israel (Director: Ido Haar)
Promise/China (Director: Lin Sheng, Yong Li)
Sunset Song/United Kingdom, Ireland (Director: Terence Davies)
Tickled/New Zealand, USA (Director: David Farrier, Dylan Reeve)
Bridgestone Narrative Competition
 
Before the Sun Explodes/USA (Director: Debra Eisenstadt)
collective:unconscious/USA (Directors: Lily Baldwin, Frances Bodomo, Daniel Patrick Carbone, Josephine Decker, Lauren Wolkstein)
Demimonde/Hungary (Director: Attila Szász)
Fireworkers/USA (Director: Christina Bennett Lind)
Five Nights in Maine/USA (Director: Maris Curran)
Free in Deed/USA (Director: Jake Mahaffy)
The Great & the Small/USA (Director: Dusty Bias)
Hunky Dory/USA (Director: Michael Curtis Johnson)
I Promise You Anarchy/Mexico (Director: Julio Hernández Cordón)
It Had to Be You/USA (Director: Sasha Gordon)
The Lure/Poland (Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska)
Magallanes/Peru, Argentina, Chile (Director: Salvador del Solar)
Neptune/USA (Director: Derek Kimball)
Song of Songs/Ukraine (Director: Eva Neymann)
The Alchemist’s Cookbook/USA (Director: Joel Potrykus)
Documentary Competition
 
Accidental Courtesy: Daryl David, Race & America/USA (Director: Matt Ornstein)
The Bad Kids/USA (Directors: Keith Fulton, Lou Pepe)
The Bandit/USA (Director: Jesse Moss)
Chicken People/USA (Director: Nicole Lucas Haimes)
Holy Hell/USA (Director: Will Allen)
Hooligan Sparrow/USA (Director: Nanfu Wang)
Learning to See/USA (Director: Jake Oelman)
Mother’s Wish/Finland, Sweden, Denmark, Portugal (Director: Joonas Berghäll)
Oriented/United Kingdom, Israel (Director: Jake Witzenfeld)
SEED: The Untold Story/USA (Directors: Taggart Siegel, Jon Betz)
The Seer: A Portrait of Wendell Berry/USA (Director: Laura Dunn)
Thank You, Del: The Story of the Del Close Marathon/USA (Director: Todd Bieber)
To the Moon and Back/USA (Director: Susan Morgan Cooper)
Tony Robbins: I Am Not Your Guru/USA (Director: Joe Berlinger)
When Two Worlds Collide/Peru (Directors: Heidi Brandenburg, Mathew Orzel)
A Good American/Austria (Director: Friedrich Moser)
New Directors Competition
 
The 4th/USA (Director: Andre Hyland)
Banana/Italy (Director: Andrea Jublin)
The Elk/France (Director: Etienne Labroue)
The Fits/USA (Director: Anna Rose Holmer)
Spa Night/USA (Director: Andrew Ahn)
Tamago/Japan (Director: Koji Hirano)
Transpecos/USA (Director: Greg Kwedar)
The Violators/United Kingdom (Director: Helen Walsh)
To Keep the Light/USA (Director: Erica Fae)
Music Films/Music City Competition
 
Artist & Repertoire/United Kingdom (Director: Matthew Jones)
Colin Hay – Waiting for My Real Life/USA (Directors: Nate Gowtham, Aaron Faulls)
A Fat Wreck/USA (Director: Shaun Colón)
Honky Tonk Heaven/USA (Directors: Brenda Greene Mitchell, Sam Wainwright Douglas)
SHU-DE!/USA (Director: Michael Faulkner)
Sidemen: Long Road to Glory/USA (Director: Scott Rosenbaum)
A Song For You: The Austin City Limits Story/USA (Director: Keith Maitland)
Syl Johnson: Any Way the Wind Blows/USA (Director: Rob Hatch-Miller)
What Would Beethoven Do?/USA (Director: Jonathan Keijser)
Tennessee First Competition
 
The Dust Storm/USA (Directors: Ryan Lacen, Anthony Baldino)
Josephine/USA (Director: Rory Feek)
Mom Jovi/USA (Director: Rachel Lambert)
The Polar Bear Club/USA (Director: Brett Price)
Soul/USA (Director: James King)
What’s the Matter with Gerald?/USA (Director: Matt Riddlehoover)
Graveyard Shift Competition
 
Be My Cat: A Film for Anne/Romania (Director: Adrian Tofei)
A Beginner’s Guide To Snuff/USA (Director: Mitchell Altieri)
Curtain/USA (Director: Jaron Henrie-McCrea)
The Eyes of My Mother/USA (Director: Nicolas Pesce)
Inside Scarlett/USA (Director: Carter Mays)
The Lure/Poland (Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska)
Maskoun/Lebanon (Directors: Sharif Abdunnur, Krystle Houiess)
Baskin/Turkey, USA (Director: Can Evrenol)
Community Cinema
 
24|7|365: The Evolution of Emergency Medicine/USA (Director: Dave Thomas)
Broke* – 5 Years Later/USA (Director: Will Gray)
No Greater Love/USA (Director: Justin Roberts)
No Matter Where/USA (Director: Kevin Johnson)
Peace Officer/USA (Director: Brad Barber, Scott Christopherson)
Saving Banksy/USA (Director: Colin Day)

AVON 39